Information on visa-free entry to the Republic of Belarus is available on the following web-page:

You don't need to apply for a visa, if you're a resident of the country listed here.

If your country isn't in the list above, you don't need to apply for a visa, if all the conditions listed below are followed:
1. You're the resident of the country listed here 
2. You're staying in Belarus for no longer than 5 days (incl. If you arrive on June 12 at 23:55, you have to depart on June 16)
3. You're arriving in Belarus via National Airport Minsk (international terminal. The participants who come to the National Airport via Russia, Uzbekistan (these ARE NOT international terminals; they're internal) MUST have a visa anyway
4. You have 25 euro per 1 day of stay (either in cash or on card)
5. You have medical insurance. ATTENTION! Insurance must:

  • indicate the name, address and phone number of the foreign insurance company or international assistance company 
  • indicate the full name of the applicant
  • state that the policy is valid internationally or for "the Republic of Belarus", or for "the territory of CIS" 
  • state that the policy is valid for the duration of the entire trip
  • indicate a medical liability cover of at least 10,000 Euros
In case your insurance isn't valid, it can be arranged at the airport for less than 10 euro
6. You have ordinary passport (not service or diploamatic)

To get information about the need for applying for visa participants with service or diplomatic passports should contact our manager via infomop@ck.by.


To obtain a visa, please contact the nearest diplomatic representation or consular institution of the Republic of Belarus in your country:


We highly recommend proceeding with visa arrangements well in advance (at least 1 month).

It is also possible to obtain a visa upon arrival at Minsk National Airport. To do so, please contact the Focal Point of Belarus, responsible for visa arrangements as soon as possible, but not later than 10 days before the planned arrival, to get visa support documents.

Documents required to obtain a visa for entry to the Republic of Belarus:
1. One copy of a duly completed visa application form: http://mfa.gov.by/en/visa/info/visa-applications.html
2. One recent (not older than 6 months) photograph 35х45 mm, full face (70-80% of the picture), plain, evenly lit and light background, high resolution, no corrugation or ink is allowed
3. Foreign travel documents
4. Visa support letter issued by the host country. To obtain a visa support letter, please fill in the form and send it together with a scan copy of your passport to infomop@ck.by
5. Medical insurance certificate issued by the RUE "Belgosstrakh" or "Beleximgarant" or medical insurance certificate issued by any foreign insurance organization (please clarify at Belarus diplomatic representation or consular institution of your country)
6. Additional documents (at request of consular officer)

For more information on visa matters, please contact:
Ms. Eugenia Vaschilko
Phone: +375 (29) 911-56-54
Viber: +375 (29) 911-56-54
Email: infomop@ck.by 

Search